Cookie Policy

Information on the use of cookies (Terms and conditions)

updated on 9 september 2015

This statement about the use of cookies on the www.fondazioneimc.it website is made to the user according to the decision of the Authority for the Protection of Personal Data of 8 May 2014 “Identification of simplified procedures for the information and the acquisition of consent to the use of cookies” and in compliance with art. 13 of the Privacy Code (Legislative Decree. N. 196/2003). The information is prepared and updated by IMC Foundation, the website operator and owner of the treatment of personal data connected to it: Foundation IMC – International Marine Centre Onlus Research Institute of the Science and Technology Park of Sardinia Public register of Italian Research Organizations Registry National Research cod. 11881273, Location Sa Mardini 09170 Torregrande – Oristano. Any further questions about the use of cookies on this website can be sent to the e-mail address info@fondazioneimc.it. The same address can be used at any time in order to exercise the rights that the code gives you, the interested party (art. 7 and following Legislative Decree no. June 30, 2003, n. 196 (for example, access, updating, rectification, integration, etc.) or to request an updated list of designated personnel responsible for data management. Your personal information is processed in each case by the appropriate employees of the Foundation IMC, and is not disclosed or disseminated.

What are COOKIES?

Cookies are small strings of text that a website can send to your device (whether it’s a PC, a notebook, a smartphone, a tablet) while you are browsing the internet. Usually they are stored directly on the browser used for navigation. The same website that sent them, can then read and record the cookies that are on the said device in order to obtain different types of information. Which ones? Well, each type of cookie has a well-defined role.

How many types of COOKIE exist?

There are two main basic categories of cookies, with different characteristics. Technical cookies and profiling cookies. Technical cookies are generally required for the proper operation of the website and to allow navigation; without them you may not be able to properly display pages or to use certain services. For example, a technical cookie is necessary to keep the user connected throughout the visit to a website or to save the language setting, pages visited, and so on. Technical cookies can be further divided into:

  • navigation cookies, which guarantee the normal navigation and use of the website (for example, this allows the user to make a purchase or to authenticate access to reserved areas);
  • analytical cookies, similar to technical cookies only if used directly by the site operator to collect information, in aggregate form, such as the number of users and how they visit the site.
  • function cookies, which allow the user to browse based on a set of selected criteria (for example language or products selected for purchase) in order to improve the service rendered.

Profiling cookies are more sophisticated! These cookies have the job of profiling the user and are aimed at sending appropriate advertising messages to the user based on the preferences shown during navigation.

Cookies can also be classified as:

  • session cookies, which are deleted immediately once the navigation browser is closed.
  • persistent cookies, which unlike session cookies, remain within the browser for a certain period of time. They are used, for example, to recognize the device that connected to the site and therefore facilitate the authentication process for the user.
  • first-party cookies, which are generated and managed directly by the manager of the website on which the user is browsing.
  • third-party cookies, which are generated and managed by parties other than the operator of the website on which the user is browsing ( there must be a contract between the owner of the website and the third party).

Which COOKIES does the www.fondazioneimc.it use?

We use technical cookies that do not require the user’s prior consent. They are aimed at ensuring the proper operation of our website, without which your browsing experience would not run smoothly. We also use analytical cookies, similar to technical cookies because they are used exclusively for gathering information, in aggregate form, such as the number of users and how they visit the site.

Below is the list of the technical cookies used:

      

Cookies for advertising profiling and specific categories

The site www.fondazioneimc.it does not use profiling cookies, but it is possible that while a user is browsing the site and using its services (for example by sharing an article via a social button or watching a video) cookies are installed which are managed by third parties (profiling or advertising cookies) . These are used to deliver ads based on interests shown through browsing and to send advertising to individuals who previously visited a site (retargeting cookies) and to share content on social networks (social networking cookies). Below are some indications with a link to the policy and a consent form for each of them. You will find the name of the third parties that manage them below, as well as the link to the page where you can get information on data management and/or express your consent.

Facebook Social Plugins (Facebook Inc)      Facebook cookie     Facebook on the data laws

Google+ (Google Inc.)      Google+

Twitter      Twitter privacy policy    Twitter cookie

Pinterest    Pinterest Privacy Policy

Youtube       Google privacy policy

Vimeo         Vimeo cookie policy

Linkedin    Cookie policy

Analytical Cookies

In order to improve our website and understand which features are most appreciated by users, we also use third-party cookies, Google Analytics, as an instrument of anonymous and aggregate analysis. This cookie is not a tool of our ownership. For more information you can consult the information provided by Google at: http://www.google.it/policies/privacy/partners/

If you do not want Google Analytics to use the data collected in any way you can surf anonymously by using the Do Not Track option of your browser.

To learn how to enable this option on the main search engines, click on the browser you are using

Internet ExplorerGoogle ChromeMozilla FirefoxApple Safari.

and choose to disable Google Analytics on your browser by installing the Add-on for deactivation to make your browsing enjoyable. Click here to download..

Technical and analytical cookies are the only ones we use to make your navigation an enjoyable experience.

Deleting Flash Cookies

Adobe Flash settings and elimination or blocking of Flash cookies

How to disable cookies via browser

The user can manage personal preferences for cookies directly on their browser and prevent – for example – third parties from installing cookies. Through browser preferences it is also possible to delete cookies installed in the past. This includes Cookies consented to on this website. It is important to note that disabling all cookies could cause problems with the use of this site.


Chrome

Open the Chrome Browser. Click on the Chrome menu settings present in the browser toolbar next to the URL input window for browsing. Select Settings and click on Show Advanced Settings, then in the “Privacy” section click on “Content Settings”. In the “Cookies” section you can change the following cookie settings: Allow local data to be set. Keep local data only until you quit your browser. Block sites from setting any data. Block third-party cookies and site data. Manage exceptions. All cookies and site data

For more information visit this page.

Mozilla Firefox

Open the Mozilla Firefox Browser. Click the Firefox menu settings present in the toolbar of the browser next to the URL input window for navigation. Select Options. Select the Privacy panel. Click “Show Advanced Settings”. In the “Privacy” section, click the button “Content Settings”. In the section “Tracking” you can change the following cookie settings: request sites not to make any tracking, notify sites if you are willing to be tracked, or not express any preferences regarding the tracking of personal information. Under the heading “History “you can do the following: enable “Use custom settings”, consent to accept third party cookies (the choices are always, only sites visited or never). You can also determine for how long the cookies will remain in your browser (until they expire, until Firefox is shut down, or ask every time), and you can remove individual cookies which have been stored.

For more information visit this page.

Internet Explorer

Open the Internet Explorer browser. Click the Tools button and click Internet Options. Click on the Privacy tab, and in the Settings section change the slider according to what you want to do with the cookies: block all cookies, allow all cookies or select sites from which to obtain cookies. Move the cursor in an intermediate position so as not to block or allow all cookies, and click on Sites. In the Address box, enter a website address, and then press to Block or Allow.

For more information visit this page.

Safari 6

Open the Safari Browser. Click on Safari, select Preferences and click on Privacy in the Block Cookies section. Specify how Safari should accept cookies from websites. To see which sites have stored cookies, click Details

For more information visit this page.


Safari iOS (dispositivi mobile)

Open the Safari iOS Browser. Tap Settings, and then Safari. Tap Block Cookies and choose from the options: “Never”, “Third-party and advertisers” or “Always”. To delete all cookies stored by Safari, tap Settings, then Safari, and then click Delete Cookies and Data.

For more information visit this page.

Opera
Open the Opera Browser. Click Preferences, then Advanced, and then click Cookies. Select one of the following options: Accept all cookies, Accept cookies only from the sites I visit, (if you choose the second option, all third-party cookies sent to and from domains you are not visiting will be refused), Never accept cookies. For the last option, no cookies will be stored.

For more information visit this page.

Definitions and legal references

Personal Information (or data)

Personal data include any information relating to an individual, identified or identifiable, even indirectly, by reference to any other kind of information including a personal identification number. User data are personal data collected automatically by the Application (or by third-party applications). These include IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the users who connect to the Application, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the file size obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of response from the server (successful, error, etc.) the country of origin of the user, the features of the browser and the operating system used by the visitor, various details regarding browsing times (for instance the time spent on each page) and the details about the path followed inside the application, in particular, the sequence of pages and the parameters related to the operating system and computer environment.

User

The individual who uses this application, which must coincide with the Interested party or be authorized by the same .. and whose data are subject to being collected.

The Interested party

Is the physical or legal person whose Personal Data are being processed.

Data Processor (or Manager)

The physical person, legal person, public administration or any other organization or association designated by the owner to process Personal Data, as stipulated by this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner)

The physical person, legal person, public administration or any other association or organization who, alone or with others, makes decisions regarding the aims and methods for processing personal data and the tools used. This includes the security profile, as related to the operation and use of this application. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the owner of this application.

This Application

Hardware or software, is the method by which Personal Data of Users is collected.

Cookie

A small portion of data stored within the user’s device.

Legal information

Notice to European Users: this privacy statement has been prepared to fulfill the obligations under Art. 10 of the Directive n. 95/46/EC and with the provisions of Directive 2002/58/EC, as updated by Directive 2009/136/EC, with regard to Cookies.

Subscribe (to our newsletter)